Organising Committees

The Professional Congress Organiser (PCO) for emc2020 is the Royal Microscopical Society (RMS). The organisation is being supported by the following committees.
 

emc2020 Executive Board

Klaus Qvortrup, Chair
Jakob B. Wagner, Vice Chair
Marco Beleggia, Vice Chair
Eija Jokitalo, Vice Chair
Julia Fernandez-Rodriguez, Vice Chair
Rod Shipley, CAB Chair, Thermo Fisher Scientific
Kesara Anamthawat-Jónsson, SCANDEM President
Varpu Marjomäki, SCANDEM Vice President
Michelle Peckham, RMS President
Peter Nellist, RMS Vice President, EMS Board Member
Josef Zweck, EMS President
Virginie Serin, EMS Secretary  
Christian Schöfer, EMS Treasurer
 

Life Sciences Committee - Application

Eija Jokitalo, Symposium Chair, University of Helsinki, FI
Peter O’Toole, University of York, UK
Hans Hebert, Karolinska, SE
Alexey Amunts, Stockholm University, SciLifeLab, SE
Christel Genoud, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, CH
Jürgen Plizko, MPI Marinsied, GE
Pippa Hawes, The Pirbright Institute, UK
Friedrich Förster, Bijvoet Center for Biomolecular Research, Utrecht University, NL
Timm Maier, University of Basel, Biozentrum, CH
Stefan Raunser, Max Planck Institute, Dortmund, GE
Bram Koster, Leiden University Medical Center, NL
 

Life Sciences Committee - Tools and Techniques

Julia Fernandez-Rodriguez, Symposium Chair, CCI/Gothenburg University, SE
Paul Verkade, University of Bristol, UK
Roland Fleck, CUI/KCL, UK
Timo Zimmermann, CGR, Barcelona, ES
Rainer Pepperkok, EMBL Heidelberg, GE
Perrine Paul-Gilloteaux, French National Center for Scientific Research, FR
Julien Colombelli, ADM/IRB Barcelona, ES
Yannick Schwab, EMBL Heidelberg, GE  
Sarah Butcher, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, FI
Gabor Csúcs, ETH Zürich, CH 
Mériem Er-Rafik, DTU Nanolab, DK
 

Physical Sciences Committee - Application     

Jakob Birkedal Wagner, Symposium Chair, DTU Nanolab, DK
Per Persson, Linköping University, SE
Kristjan Leosson, Innovation Center, Iceland
Eva Olsson, Chalmers, SE
Randi Holmestad, NTNU, NO
Stefan Zaefferer, MPI, Düsseldorf, GE
Christian Jooss, University of Göttingen, GE
Stig Helveg, Haldor Topsøe, DK
 

Physical Sciences Committee - Tools and Techniques

Marco Beleggia, Symposium Chair, DTU Nanolab, DK
Vittorio Morandi, CNR-IMM, IT
Markus Wollgarten, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin, GE
Øystein Prytz, University of Oslo, NO
Rik Brydson, University of Leeds, UK
Damien Jacob, University of Lille, FR
Reine Wallenberg, University of Lund, SE
Søren Schmidt, DTU Physics, DK
Alan Maigne, UBC Vancouver, CA

Local Organising Committee

Klaus Qvortrup, emc2020 Chair, CFIM, University of Copenhagen
Jakob Birkedal Wagner, emc2020 Vice Chair, DTU Nanolab
Marco Beleggia, emc2020 Vice Chair, DTU Nanolab
Torben Jensen, Fischione
Mads Nielsen, DIKU, University of Copenhagen
Jon Sporring, DIKU, University of Copenhagen
Clara Prats, CFIM, University of Copenhagen
Kristian Mølhave, DTU Nanolab, DK
Carlos Benitez, University of Copenhagen
Cristiano di Benedetto, CFIM, University of Copenhagen
Tillmann Pape, CFIM, University of Copenhagen
Mériem Er-Rafik, DTU Nanolab, DK



Share this